NY C86788

May 8, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C86788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Maureen Specktor Bell
Liberty Richter Inc.
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England.

Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Kame brand Chili Oil is an orange liquid said to be composed of sunflower oil, natural flavors of capsicum, paprika, garlic, and chili. The oil is put up in a glass bottle, measuring 2 inches in diameter, and 7 3/4 inches tall, containing 7 fluid ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,