NY C86761

April 21, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, designated as style 812005P, 812005W and 812005M to reflect size ranges, is a women's shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar, a full front opening with a placket and seven buttons, a breast pocket, a rear yoke, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in the following size ranges: P: XS-XL, W: 1X-4X and M: XS-XL.

The applicable subheading for style 812005P/812005W/812005M will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 812005P/812005W/812005M falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica currently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,