NY C86752

May 05, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Brokers, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Boulevard Suite 135
Inglewood, California 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic case from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted for our examination.

The literature submitted, depicts a plastic case similar to a vanity case. The case, measuring approximately 8« x 5 x 4 inches has an outer surface of transparent plastic with a fold down carrying handle. When opened the user is presented with a divided, removable upper tray. The hinged lid is secured with a plastic clasp. Your literature is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case of plastic will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases with outer surface of plastic; structured; rigid on all sides; vanity cases. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director