NY C86686

May 19, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Marie Knight
Phoenix International
28466 Highland
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hand held spreader from China.

Dear Ms. Knight:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, on behalf of your client United Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a hand held plastic spreader, model no. 3500. It may be used to spread seeds, lawn fertilizer, salt or ice melting pellets.

The applicable subheading for the hand held plastic spreader will be, 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,