NY C86682

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C86682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.41.0095

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Co.
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, N.J. 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a Cabin Management Terminal (CMT) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a cabin management terminal which is an integral component of an In- Flight Entertainment System used on commercial airlines.

The CMT is a terminal device, which allows the in-flight service crew to control the In-flight video, audio, and in-flight passenger management system. It includes a 10-inch color LCD display that also functions as an input device. It has the capability for high-speed graphical user interaction via 24 line select keys. It has the ability to store data as well as execute applications. It incorporates a core processing unit in the same housing that consists of a 33MHz 80486SX processor with eight Megs of RAM expandable to 64 Megs, four serial ports, a Centronics port, and floppy disk interface with keyboard controller. The CMT can also be configured to boot from CD ROM disk, floppy disk or hard disks.

Noting Legal Note 5 (A) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this cabin management unit would meet the definition of a digital processing unit. The processor weighs approximately 12 pounds, but is not considered to be a portable unit. The processor unit, input and output units are comprised in the same housing.

The applicable subheading for the Cabin Management Terminal will be 8471.41.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other digital automatic data processing machines, comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,