NY C86674

April 27, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C86674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000; 8471.80.9000

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Co.
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, N.J. 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a Lan Hub, Video Server PC control, and Audio Server PC control from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a Lan Hub, Video Server PC control and Audio Server PC control all of which are components of an in-flight entertainment system for commercial airlines.

The model RD-AA8061-XX LAN Hub provides a central concentration of all token ring local networks. This LAN hub serves as a distribution center for 12 ports that interface with S2777 control units, i.e. CMT, EPESC, CMEU, etc. It allows expansion of the LAN without daisy chaining from one unit to another. Data communications from the LAN hub to the CMT is over a single shielded twisted pair, RS-232 data bus.

The LAN hub meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, and is principally used for the interconnection of ADP units, noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS.

The model RD-AA8007-XX Video server PC control is responsible for interpreting the commands of the audio/video on demand system (AVOD). The VSPC includes a MPEG decoder/modulator and an AVOD hard disk array. It also includes a LAN interface and VGA adapter.

The model RD-AA8006-XX Audio server PC control (ASPC) is used to provide 12 channels of stereo broadcast audio under the audio/video on demand (AVOD) aboard the aircraft. A token ring interface provides the link to the system via the LAN. It incorporates a Pentium 75 Mhz CPU, and includes a 2 RS232 ports for communication of commands and status between the ASPC and 2 of the AVOD systems, video server PC control, LAN interface and other network connections. The unit is connected to the 4 Gbyte drives that contain the broadcast audio program material. This unit weighs 26 pounds, and is contained in a metal case approximately 16 inches in width.

The ASPC and VSPC devices both meet the definition of a unit of an ADP system noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the LAN Hub will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Video and Audio Server PC control devices will be 8471.80.9000, HTS, which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,