NY C86653

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C86653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of a "ComQuest Disk Master" from China

Dear Mr. Arndt:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "ComQuest Disk Master" is a battery operated electronic learning device for use by children age 5 and over. It consists of a plastic housing containing a QWERTY keyboard and what appears to be a liquid crystal display screen, and is programmed for 30 various activities such as letter and word games, music games, number functions, and sound effects.

The applicable subheading for the "ComQuest Disk Master" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,