NY C86647

April 17, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, New York 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cat Remote Holder" from China.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated April 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as art. no. BR5535-3B, is an article designed to hold a television remote control and a TV guide. It is approximately 26 inches long and 7 inches wide and features two sewn pockets superimposed on each other at one end. This remote control holder is manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric on the outer surface and a brushed or pile knit fabric backing. The holder features a small stuffed cat attached to the center of the article which functions as a decorative element and adds weight so that the holder does not slip off the arm of the chair where it is placed. This article is designed to be draped over the arm of a chair or couch and is intended to hold a remote control and TV guide so they are readily available.

The applicable subheading for the "cat Remote Holder" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,