NY C86636

May 13, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C86636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 6,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as "style 17533 Key Ring." The item consists of a key ring and a 3 1/2 inch closed plastic tube which is filled with liquid. Floating in the liquid is a combination of blue metallic flakes, plastic dolphins, and metallic shapes (moons, stars etc.). The top of the tube is flattened and is pierced to receive the key ring.

The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director