United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You submitted one sample which is called Style #S7485. The shoe is an open heel slip-on with an upper of knitted velvet and a PVC binder around the edges. The sole is rubber/plastic and further information FAX'd me from the importer reveals the rubber/plastic to be more than 10 percent by weight of the shoe.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore if imported as is, the sample will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."