NY C86613

May 5, 1998

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C86613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2030

Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
463 7th Avenue, Suite #706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat and a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are women's garments.

Style #8303, is a woman's coat constructed from knit fabric composed of 54% wool, 22% acrylic, 14% alpaca, and 10% polyester. The coat extends from the neck area to approximately the ankles of the wearer. The garment has a shawl collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured by five large button closures. The garment also features front pockets on each side of the garment, which are located at or below the waist.

Style #8325, is a woman's sweater manufactured from knit fabric composed of 54% wool, 22% acrylic, 14% alpaca, and 10% polyester. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the neck area to approximately mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment has a collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured by five large button closures. The garment also features front pockets on each side of the garment, which are located at or below the waist, and a detachable belt at the waist made up of the same fabric as the sweater.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat (style #8303) will be 6102.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 63.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater (style #8325) will be 6110.10.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435, and the sweater within 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(Signed by)
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director