NY C86591

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Debra A. Maloney
Kat Import Brokers, Inc.
514 Eccles Ave.
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, on behalf of Unipack Designs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

The sample submitted, style 1478B, described as the "Kritter Kins" stuffed animals key chain, is a novelty coin purse having a zipper purse torso and plush arms, legs, and head which simulates a stuffed bear. The purse is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester plush woven fabric. The overall height is approximately five inches. A split ring with swivel head clasp is sewn to a small loop at the top of the back of the purse. The purse has two woven straps sewn to the back of the purse which simulate a backpack and also is used to affix the purse to a child's belt or other garment. The article has the useful function of being a coin purse with a key ring. The purse function is primary. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The novelty purse falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,