NY C86502

April 27, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of an "ADR Angelic Draft Dodger" from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts an "ADR Angelic Draft Dodger", item number 56328. The article is designed to fit along the bottom of a closed door to prevent the passage of air. It is made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent polyester woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. The article is designed to resemble an angel with wings and long curly hair made of raffia. It measures 32"L x 14"H.

The applicable subheading for the "ADR Angelic Draft Dodger" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,