NY C86496

May 5, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031

Ms. Sheila Hui
International News, Inc.
19226 70th Ave. South
Kent WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hui:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number MA38-17JJ, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six left-over-right button closures. There are two chest pockets secured by flaps with a button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and long sleeves with a button closure on the sleeve cuffs. The garment has a straight bottom waistband. The waistband features an adjustable button tab on each side and a sewn on leather label with the logo "Mecca USA DNM" on the back. There is contrasting gold color stitching on the garment's pockets, as edging along each seam and as the embroidered trade name "Mecca DNM" located on the left chest. A patch on the right sleeve depicts a side view of an American Indian face wearing a feather headdress.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,