NY C86491

April 30, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a "Golf Club Separator" from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated April 16, 1998, on behalf of Velcro USA, Inc., Manchester, New Hampshire, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Golf Club Separator" used as the top or cap of the golf bag to keep the golf clubs separated. It is made of 100 percent nylon knit brushed fabric with foam laminated onto one side. Plastic strips are attached around the article to reinforce the shape. Hook and loop fasteners are attached to help form the separate sections. Attached onto one end is a plastic buckle and a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener that is used for tightening and loosening the article.

The applicable subheading for the "Golf Club Separator" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,