NY C86484

May 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Christa A. Bevilacqua
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter, dated April 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seato, USA. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 100 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a pieced front yoke; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 101 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a triangular shaped insert at the front neckline; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 100 and 101 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Styles 100 and 101 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director