NY C86462

May 7, 1998

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharrett, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The classification of a women's wool pullover from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated April 14, 1998, on behalf of Revue Ventures, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 23W89 is a women's 100% wool rib knitted pullover. The pullover extends from the neck to the hip area and is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a mock neck, long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Thailand this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Patrick O'Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts