NY C86457

May 11, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3923.90.0080; 3921.19.0000; 5907.00.6000; 4823.90.8500

Mr. John Hanson
Epson America, Inc.
20770 Madrona Avenue
Mail Stop B1-02
Torrance, CA 90503-3777

RE: The tariff classification of packaging materials from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hanson:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Seven samples of packaging materials were submitted with your letter. The packaging materials will be used to package an ADP printer. Part 5002191 consists of a rectangular piece of cardboard measuring 12 1/2" by 6 5/8" with a styrofoam block glued to the center of it. The styrofoam block measures 3 1/2" by 1 7/8" by 7/8". Parts 5001779 and 5004469 are flat rigid foamed plastics shapes. Part 5004641 is a molded shaped styrofoam pad, measuring approximately 19" by 6" by 5". This pad comes in four pieces to secure the printer at the top, bottom and both sides. Part 1010815 is a flocked textile material on a woven base assumed to be of man-made fibers. It is adhesive backed. Part 5004231 is a rectangular sheet of cellular polyethylene plastic. The sheet measures approximately 9" by 6.5". Part 5003046 is a bubble wrap bag composed of polyethylene plastic. It measures approximately 11

The applicable subheading for Part 5002191 will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Parts 5001779, 5004469 and 5004641 will be 3923.90.0080, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part 5004231 will be 3921.19.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular...of other plastics. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part 5003046 will be 3923.21.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part 1010815 will be 5907.00.6000, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered...of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Part 1010815 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,