NY C86426

June 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Bob Bapst
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
6758 Commerce Court Drive
Blacklick, Ohio 43004

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Mr. Bapst:

In your letter dated April 8, 1998, on behalf of The Limited Stores, Columbus, Ohio, you requested a classification ruling.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style CS310F8 is a woman's knitted sweater which has a fabric with less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater has a double breasted front with six buttons, lapels, a notched collar, long sleeves with hemmed endings, a hemmed bottom and two patch pockets at the waist. The fiber content for this style is 54% wool, 40% acrylic and 6% nylon.

Style CS247F8 is a woman's knitted sweater with the same fiber content and fabric stitch count as the first garment. However, this sweater has these special features: a full-front, zippered opening, an attached hood with a drawstring closure and two side-entry pockets at the waist. This style also has long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles CS310F8 and CS247F8, the sweaters, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,