NY C86419

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Jack Curcuruto
Masterpiece Apparel
350 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a reversible men's shirt/jacket from Pakistan and China

Dear Mr. Curcuruto:

In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 9622, consists of a 100% woven cotton flannel fabric on side "A". Side "B" is comprised of an 80% cotton/20% polyester knit fleece fabric. The garment features rib knit cuffs and waistband, a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening secured by a zipper with a reversible pull and slant pockets at the waist on both sides.

The applicable subheading for the shirt jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton, not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,