NY C86414

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C86414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
IKEA
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic flowerpot saucer from Italy.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic flowerpot saucer of terra-cotta, known as the Rymlig Saucer (item number 568 078 00), which measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in height by 12 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic flowerpot saucer will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,