NY C86372

May 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Thomas M. Keating
Bowles, Keating, Hering, Matuszewich & Fiordalisi 135 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1140
Chicago, Illinois 60603

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from India or Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Keating:

In your letter, dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chinin, USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style MA-044 is a men's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket has 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays across the upper portion of the front panels and on the rear yoke. Style MA-044 features a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; a zippered pocket on the right chest; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. There is a logo embroidered on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style MA-044 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

Style MA-044 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director