NY C86367

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-K:TC:B7:I15 C86367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Korea, China, Hong Kong, Macau, the Philippines, and Saipan.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number M99-04 and described in your letter as a unisex sweatshirt, is a man's pullover constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric which is fleeced on the inner surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The submission includes garment specifications which indicate the graded measurements are men's sizes S-XXL.

The pullover features a crewneck, long hemmed sleeves, rear sweat patch with hanger loop, "compass" logo patch, and uneven bottom with slide slits. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 338. As a product of Korea, China, Hong Kong, Macau, and the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Saipan, this merchandise is neither subject to quota restraints nor export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge