NY C86353

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Greg Hastings
Redz Comfort Gear
28 N. King St.
Gloucester City, N.J. 08030

RE: The tariff classification of a holster and a textile component from China.

Dear Mr. Hastings:

In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a holster and a textile component.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items 1 and 2. Item 1 is a holster of man-made textile material designed to hold a paint ball canister. It measures approximately 11 inches by 3 inches by 2 1/2 inches. The item is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

Item 2 is the bottom component of a paint ball carry pack. You have indicated that various pouches, same as item 1, will be arranged and sewn onto this component. The item is made of nylon woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the holster of man-made textile material, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the textile component, will be 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be percent ad valorem.

The holster falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,