NY C86320

May 4, 1998

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit vest to be manufactured in China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item-Eyes, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 43180, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% wool fabric having 10 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a left breast insert pocket secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a pointed rib knit collar, a straight bottom, and rib knit capping around the armholes and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director