NY C86318

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C86318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
Customs Representative
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of girls' woven jumpers from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style TDG347 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven, velvet fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 3T to 6/6X.

Style TDG355 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven, blue denim fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front patch pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 3T to 6/6X.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov