NY C86288

April 29, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes PITUSA
P. O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Hong Hong.

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five photocopies of samples of hanging Christmas tree ornaments. (1) 5" high plastic Santa ornament, item #H-74-E-1080, (2) 3.25" clear vapour bead grape ornament, item #H-74-E-7377, (3) 5-1/2" Gold painted Angel/cherub ornament, item #H-74-E-5587, (4) 6-1/2" high gold cherub with musical instrument and red bow ornament, item #H-74-E-2940, (5) 4-1/2" polyresin cherub ornament, item #H-74-E-2346.

The applicable subheading for all of the Christmas tree ornaments mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,