NY C86273

April 29, 1998

CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C86273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3035

John Maser
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth St.
Valley Stream NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a knit vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maser:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of your client Nash International Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 90439, is a woman's vest of 100% polyester knit double sided fleece. The vest has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed, is sleeveless, and features a hood, full front zippered opening, hemmed bottom, and two pockets below the waist with zippered closures.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, vests other than sweaters vests, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3%.

Style 90439 falls within textile category designation 659. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle