NY C86270

April 15, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter of April 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style CK1110 was submitted for classification.

Style CK1110 is composed of 100% knit wool fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has a collar, oversized arm holes, a full frontal zippered opening and two patch pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's wool knit sweater vests. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 446. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director