NY C86246

May 1, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C86246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dennis Kord
200 East 16th Street
Apartment 19D
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of pillowcovers, a textile furnishing, woven fabric and an embroidered article from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Kord:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are two pillowcovers, a multi-purpose furnishing, a piece of fabric and an embroidered article. All of the submitted samples are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. One pillowcover measures 15-1/2 inches square. This cover is sewn along three edges and the fourth has a zipper closure. The fabric used for this pillowcover contains a complex design due to the ikat dyeing process.

The second pillowcover is tubular in shape and measures approximately 9-1/2 inches by 29 inches exclusive of a 3-1/2 inch fringe in the weft direction. It is sewn on three sides with a zipper closure on the fourth. The fabric has a geometric and animal design.

The multi-purpose furnishing measures approximately 17 inches by 71 inches. Two sides are finished with a 5 inch fringe created by the warp yarns and the other two are selvedge. It is blue and mustard in color with a design created by the ikat dyeing process. The article is primarily used as a decorative home furnishing and may be used as a wall hanging.

The embroidered article is tubular in shape and measures approximately 18 x 80 inches. The article is made by sewing a series of embroidered panels together. It is sewn along two sides. The other two sides are open and the edges are selvedge.

Although, you state that this item is a wallhanging, in its imported state this item is not sufficiently advance to be used as such. As requested in your letter, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcovers and the furnishing will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered article will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcovers and multi-purpose furnishing fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the piece of woven fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

1. Describe fabric and provide any trade name by which the fabric is known and provide style name and number.

2. Specify each component material by weight; if containing man made fibers provide the generic name of each fiber, its relative weight and distinguish by weight between filament and staple fiber.

3. Indicate if fabric is unbleached, bleached, dyed, composed of yarns of different colors, or printed.

4. Provide the number of single threads per centimeter in the warp and filling.

5. Provide the weight of the fabric in grams per meter squared.

6. Specify the type of weave, for example plain, twill, oxford, sateen etc.

7. Specify the type of machine on which the fabric is woven; if with jacquard, if with swivel, if with lappet, if with dobby.

8. Provide yarn size or sizes in both the warp and filling. Include whether yarns are single or plied

9. State whether yarns are combed or carded.

10. Indicate whether fabric is napped or not napped.

11. State width of fabric.

12. Include the style number of the fabric.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,