NY C86218

April 14,1998

CLA-2-62:A:G01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 W. 34th Street
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style BS-0509, is a girl's jumper manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven denim material. The garment has a scoop neck, front shoulder straps which button at the shoulder to the back, oversize armholes, a heart shaped patch pocket on the front, and a hemmed bottom. Style BS-0509 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X and 7 to 12.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, style BS-0509, will be, 6211.42.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director