NY C86215

April 30, 1998
CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010; 6110.20.2035

Ms. Kim Young Customs Affairs Manager
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The classification of women's garments from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 722154 is a women's 100% cotton jersey knitted dress. It extends from the shoulders to the ankles and features straps under 2 inches in width, a square neck in front and rounded in the back, side slits and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 720028 is a women's 100% cotton knitted vest. It features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes, two patch pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 722150 is a women's 100% cotton knitted dress. The dress extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh and features straps under 2 inches in width with a non-functional plastic buckle, a full frontal opening with 6 button closures, side pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: Of cotton: Women's. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336 and the vest falls within textile category designation 359. As products of Malaysia this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Patrick O'Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts