NY C86169

April 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Mr. Edward M. Puls
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Canada.

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

The submitted sample, style number 595, is a woman's vest constructed from 83% cotton, 17% polyester, finely knit fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a deep V-neckline, a full front opening with three button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The bottom front panels are V-shaped.

The applicable tariff provision for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,