NY C86137

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C86137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Mary Lenoci
Expeditors Int'l. of WA, Inc.
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China

Dear Ms. Lenoci:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cadaco.

A sample of the "Snow Globe Doubles Dreadful Dinosaurs" was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of the necessary components to create two plastic snow domes with a dinosaur theme. The contents include: two plastic domes with bases, 26 printed plastic scenes, 2 bags of glitter, 2 bags of imitation snow and instructions. The set is designed for children ages 5 and up. The components, imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy craft kit classifiable in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for the "Snow Globe Doubles Dreadful Dinosaurs" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,