NY C86103

March 24, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C86103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven dress from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style K04043, is a girl's sundress constructed from 100% cotton woven, seersucker fabric. The sleeveless dress features a scoop neckline in front, shoulder straps that cross in the back and attach to the back waistband with buttons, a gathered waist, a full back opening with six button closures, embroidery on the front chest, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov