NY C86093

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C86093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 15-8W733, is a women's cardigan composed of 70% acrylic 30% polyester finely knit "sherpa" fabric. The cardigan features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with a six button closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed, straight bottom; and patch pockets located below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director