NY C86077

March 24, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C86077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Columbia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 863121, is a woman's skirt. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 63% rayon and 37% nylon yarn. The garment has a partial rear opening secured with a zipper. The narrow waistband is not elasticized and the knee length bottom is hemmed. Also the skirt has a full lining. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Columbia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge