NY C86055

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
A. W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of braided Christmas garland from India.

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is item #1290, braided garland for decorating the Christmas tree. The garland is textile and measures 3 millimeters (mm) wide and 5 meters long. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be sold only during the Christmas season and it will be sold in the seasonal part of the store with other Christmas merchandise. The submitted sample is in a plastic bag with a header stating "Holiday Traditions" and "adds a festive touch to holiday decor". The header also has a picture of a poinsettia.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the braided Christmas garland will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,