NY C86050

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of three plastic fly swatters from China.

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as item #01085, fly swatters. Your letter of inquiry states that the fly swatters are available in three styles; a frog, a bumblebee and a lady bug. The body of the fly swatter is made of two pieces of colored plastic. The upper part of the body is designed to resemble the bug and the bottom piece has a grid design that is used to swat the bug. The handle is also made of plastic.

These samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic fly swatters will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,