NY C86032

April 15, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Jeff LaBrache
Princess Trading Co.
16023 Cutten Road
Houston Texas 77070

RE: The tariff classification of a "Beani Home" from China.

Dear Mr. LaBrache:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Beani Home is composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. The sample submitted with your letter is in knock down condition, ready for construction through simple folding and interlocking. The Beani Home is used for the storage and display of small dolls and toy collectibles.

The applicable subheading for the Beani Home will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,