NY C86020

April 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4015; 6202.13.4005; 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Ms. Ricki Singer
Travelsmith Outfitters
60 Leveroni Court
Novato, CA 94949-5746

RE: The tariff classification of three outerwear garments from China

Dear Ms. Singer:

In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and are being returned.

The first item, style 7250, is a men's knee-length trench coat made from a 100% polyester woven shell fabric. It is double breasted and has a self-fabric belt, epaulets, slant pockets at the waist, adjustable straps at the sleeve ends, a free-hanging back yoke, an inner pocket with a vertical zipper opening in the left chest and an inner pocket with a horizontal zipper opening in the right chest. This coat is lined with a knitted fabric bonded to a plastic film. Around the inner edges of the coat is a series of buttons which appear to be for attachment of a removable liner which was not submitted.

The second item, style TS5110, is a women's long raincoat which differs from the men's version only in that it is single-breasted, the sleeve ends have adjustable buttoned tabs, and there are neither epaulets nor inner buttons. This coat also includes a self-fabric flat storage bag with a zipper closure and a carry loop. This bag, which measures approximately 8"x 11" and bears a sewn-on tag with the "TravelSmith" name and an airplane in flight, is considered a composite good with the coat and is classifiable with its contents.

The third item, style 5108, is a women's anorak-style jacket. Like the other samples it has a woven 100% polyester shell and a knit lining bonded to a plastic film. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the neck and is covered by a flap with six snaps. It also has a roll-up hood and drawstrings in the hood, at the waist and at the bottom hem, all of which are elasticized and have cord lock stoppers, slant, zippered pockets at the waist and adjustment tabs on the sleeve ends with hook and loop closures. In addition to inner pockets in the left and right chest areas, this jacket has a pocket in the lower back secured by a horizontal zipper.

The applicable subheading for style 7250 will be 6201.13.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats of man-made fibers, raincoats. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TS5110 will be 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats of man-made fibers, raincoats. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

If style 5108 passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If style 5108 does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The men's raincoat falls within textile category designation 634, and the two women's garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,