NY C85971

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C85971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit pullovers from India

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, importer Susan Bristol, Inc.

The submitted samples, style #1812018, style #1812019, and style #1812000, are women's pullovers constructed from 100% cotton finely knit jersey fabric weighing 190 grams per square meter. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

All three pullovers have a scoop neck, short sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #1812018 features a design on the chest area of the pullover that is a combination silk-screen and embroidery detail. Style #1812019 features oversized hand cross-stitch embroidery around the neck. Style #1812000 features a silk neck binding, silk patch appliques and hand embroidery detail on the chest area of the garment.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The knit pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(Signed by)
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director