NY C85966

April 14, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C85966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Import Analyst
Bath and Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #602144 (black), is a drawstring travel pouch composed of 100% nylon woven taffeta, exclusive of trim. This bag measures approximately
6 high X 4 wide and features a gold embroidered design on each side. It closes with a drawstring. You indicate that there are styles #602145 (green), #602146 (pink), #602147 (gold), and #602148 (red) which will be imported but no samples were submitted for these styles. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon woven taffeta drawstring travel pouch, style #602144 (black), will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge