NY C85942

April 14, 1998

CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C85942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7219.90.00

Ms. Gayle Pike
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheets from Korea.

Dear Ms. Pike:

In your letter dated March 31, 1998 on behalf of Master Manufacturers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel sheets measuring 0.0478 inch in thickness (18 Gage), 48 inches in width and 144 inches in length. The stainless steel sheets have a No. 4 polished finish. The sheets are covered with a PVC film which is for protective purposes only and which can be easily peeled off.

The applicable subheading for the polished stainless steel sheets will be 7219.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,