NY C85934

April 27, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C85934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of magnetic holders from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are three items in question, described as follows:

Magnetic Note Holder - Consists of four plastic dinosaurs, each with a small circular ferrite magnet attached to the back.

Magnetic Container - Consists of a plastic container with a rectangular ferrite magnet attached to the back.

Magnetic Pen Holder with Clip - Consists of a plastic pen holder/clip with a ferrite magnet attached to the back.

The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Note Holder and Magnetic Container will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets, other than of metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Pen Holder with Clip will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,