NY C85914

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.59.0020

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norman Perry.

In your letter you indicate that the instant sample will be used as a placemat. The upper portion of this placemat is of needlepoint construction and is made from 100 percent wool yarns on a woven scrim. The solid navy color back portion of the placemat is made from 100 percent cotton pile fabric. The edges are finished with an acetate cord. The mat measures approximately 12 x 16 inches. The upper surface features a Santa Claus and a reindeer motif. Please note, that it is the position of the Customs Service that for a utilitarian item to be considered a festive article of Chapter 95, it must be a three dimensional full bodied representation of a motif such as Santa Claus.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials... other. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The placemat falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,