NY C85909

March 31, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C85909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. Jerry Gordon
Bomvyx Corp.
16 West 32nd St., 9Fl
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Korea.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two scarves measuring approximately 31" long and 20 1/2" wide. The scarves consist of 100% polyester woven fabric and are hemmed on all sides.

The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The scarves falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,