NY C85884

April 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C85884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010, 6204.69.2510

Ms. Judith Lukacs
J-Mon , Inc.
4500 6th Ave.
Suite 112
Altoona, PA 16602

RE: The tariff classification of a women's garments from Hungary.

Dear Ms. Lukacs:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples have been submitted. Styles 1060 and PP180 are women's skirts constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. Style PP895 is a woman's pair of trousers constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. Style 1060 is a pull-on skirt that features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring. There is a lining and gold studs on the outer shell. The skirt reaches to mid-calf.

Style PP180 is a pull-on skirt that features a v-yoke front and an elasticized back. The skirt reaches to mid-thigh.

Style PP895 is a pair of pull-n pants that features a v-yoke front and an elasticized back. The yoke is velvet with embroidery. The legs bell out at the bottom and have embroidery at the hem.

The applicable subheading for styles 1060 and PP180 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' ...skirts...of artificial fibers...other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style PP895 will be 6204.69.2510, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' trousers...of artificial fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.7% ad valorem.

Styles 1060 and PP180 fall within textile category designation 642. Style PP895 falls within textile category 648. As products of Hungary this merchandise is not currently subject to visa or quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge