NY C85881

April 6, 1998

CLA-2-61:SF G03 C85881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Brad H. Nissan
Aviv International Trade Corporation
250 Don Park Road
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R 2V1

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' pullover from China

Dear Mr. Nissan:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style LSS6535 is made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This fabric is napped on its inner surface. The garment is a long sleeve pullover with rib knit cuffs at the wrists and a rib knit round neck. There are appliques and embroidery on the upper left chest, and around the bottom of the garment. The appliques at the bottom create a scalloped edge which serves to finish the pullover.

The applicable subheading for Style LSS6535 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

This pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director