NY C85872

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
512 Seventh Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample which will be returned as requested. Style 1515 is a woman's knitted cardigan-style sweater that consists of 100% wool fibers. The sweater has a full-front, zippered opening, a rounded shirt-type collar, long sleeves, and two slanted side pockets each with a zipper closure. The fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment is produced in Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for Style 1515, the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,